Cruz v. United States
[…] (Docket Entry No. 95 at 11-12). Although Plaintiffs essentially raise arguments already addressed in the Court's August 20, 2012 opinion, the Court briefly revisits whether jurisdiction is proper under Section 7702.

Section 7702 applies to any matter before an agency that involves (1) "an employee or applicant for employment who has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board;" and (2) "any issue of discrimination" prohibited under various federal statutes. 5 U.S.C.A. § 7702(a)(2). These matters have been described as "mixed cases." See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 ("A mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board."); Kloechnew v. Solis, 133 S.Ct. 596, 601 (2012) ("When an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a 'mixed case.'").