Cruz v. United States
[…] (Docket Entry No. 105 at 2). Although Plaintiffs are correct that the Court's August 20, 2012 opinion contains no citation to Section 7702, the Court did address in the opinion whether jurisdiction was proper under Section 7702 when it assessed whether this case was a "mixed case" subject to requirements different than those outlined in Section 2000e-16(c). (Docket Entry No. 95 at 11-12). Although Plaintiffs essentially raise arguments already addressed in the Court's August 20, 2012 opinion, the Court briefly revisits whether jurisdiction is proper under Section 7702.

Section 7702 applies to any matter before an agency that involves (1) "an employee or applicant for employment who has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board;" and (2) "any issue of discrimination" prohibited under various federal statutes. 5 U.S.C.A. § 7702(a)(2). These matters have been described as "mixed cases."