Cruz v. United States
[…] If the matter has not been resolved within 30 days of the "date the aggrieved person contacted the agency's EEO officer to request counseling," the Counselor must inform the person in writing of the right to file a discrimination complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d).

Upon receiving such notice, a discrimination complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant "within 15 days." 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.106(a), (b). The complaint must provide a telephone number and address for the complainant as well as "a signed statement from the person claiming to be aggrieved or that person's attorney." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c). The statement "must be sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." Id.

In this case, Plaintiffs argue that they filed an initial charge with OPM, OPM never issued a final decision, and they were, therefore, permitted to bring suit in federal district court 180 days after they filed their initial charge.