Cruz v. TMI Hospitality, Inc.
[…] (See id.) Thus, whether those actually "denied" the Named Plaintiffs' substantive allegation that housekeepers were not given an adequate meal break under the MFLSA (which requires that an employer permit each employee who is working an eight-hour shift "sufficient time to eat a meal," Minn. Stat. § 177.254, Subd. 1) is not clear.

Third, the statute of limitations for the breach of contract and MFLSA claims is either two years or, if willfulness is established, three years. Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) ("[T]he following actions shall be commenced within two years: . . . for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties except, . . . if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years."); see Kulinski v. Medtronic Bio-Medicus, Inc., 112 F.3d 368, 371 (8th Cir. 1997) ("Minnesota courts consistently hold that 'all damages arising out of the employment relationship are subject to [§ 541.07(5)].'") (citations omitted).