Cruz v. State
[…] The State agrees with Cruz’s contention as to each charge except for the two counts of solicitation of sodomy from a child under the age of 18.

327 Ga. App. 87, 106-109 (5), 755 S.E.2d 568 (2014). See also Barton v. State , 338 Ga. App. 524, 525-526, 790 S.E.2d 538 (2016) (vacating sentence imposed after defendant entered a negotiated guilty plea because the trial court failed to impose a split sentence under OCGA § 17-10-6.2 ).

"[A]ny person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense." Former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). Ga. L. 2017, p. 489, § 5/HB 341 (effective July 1, 2017) amended this Code section, but the amendment does not affect this appeal.