Cruz v. State
[…] The record also demonstrates that before sentencing Cruz to fifteen years for the deadly weapon enhancement, the district court considered the appropriate statutory factors in NRS 193.165(1) (providing that a court must consider: “(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information).” Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Cruz. See Deveroux v.