Cruz v. State
[…] * * *
(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

In relevant part, VTL § 114-b defines "emergency operation" as "[t]he operation . . . of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in . . . pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law, or responding to, or working or assisting at the scene of an accident, disaster, police call, alarm of fire, actual or potential release of hazardous materials or other emergency. . . ."

First, contrary to defendant's argument, there is no credible evidence that defendant was engaged in an "emergency operation" at the time of the accident.