Cruz v. Grant County Sheriff's Office
[…] GCSO appeals the court's order to surrender the vehicle to its owner, Jose Alfredo Cruz. Because we conclude the court applied the wrong burden of proof at the forfeiture hearing, we vacate the order and remand.

In April 1991 GCSO seized two vehicles belonging to Mr. Cruz, a 1979 Camaro Z-28 and a 1986 Camaro IROC, for forfeiture under RCW 69.50.505(a)(4). Mr. Cruz challenged the forfeiture of both vehicles. The matter was removed to Grant County Superior Court pursuant to RCW 69.50.505(e).

RCW 69.50.505 provides:
"Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:
". . . .
"(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [controlled substances] . .. ".

Because the matter was removed to superior court, the Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05, does not govern the hearing or this appeal. See RCW 69.50.505(e).

A forfeiture hearing on the 1986 IROC was held in October 1992. Mr.