Cruz v. Glunt
[…] In Alleyne the Supreme Court held that any fact that increases a mandatory minimum for a crime is an element of the crime and not a sentencing factor. In Pennsylvania a jury in order to convict a defendant of second degree murder must find that the murder was committed during the commission of another felony, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b)("[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony"), and anyone convicted of second degree murder is to receive a life sentence. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b)("[A]person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment."). See Amenuvor v. Mazurkiewicz, No. 2:11-CV-0651, 2012 WL 171507, at *2 (W.D.Pa. Jan. 20, 2012). In Cruz's case, the robbery was an element of the offense submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.