Cruz v. Garland
[…] See Lemonious v. Barr, 802 Fed.Appx. 644, 646-47 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order) (finding petitioner did not satisfy the CCA's "physical custody" requirement where he was convicted and incarcerated in an adult facility for a period beginning about a year before his parent's naturalization and ending after he turned 18). And there was no possibility that Mullins Cruz could have been returned to his parents' custody as a minor given his indeterminate sentence of six years' to life imprisonment. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(a)(i) ("A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he or she is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum . . . period of the sentence . . . reduced by the merit time allowance granted.").