Cruz-Hernandez v. Thomas
[…] See Kirnon v. Klopotoski, 620 F.Supp.2d 674, 686 (E.D. Pa. 2008).

I conclude that the state courts' application, of the state court equivalent of the Jackson standard was within the bounds of reasonableness. In analyzing this claim, the state court outlined the relevant state law as follows:

Although the state court did not specifically cite Jackson, Pennsylvania law comports with the Jackson standard. See Evans v. Court of Common Pleas, Delaware County, 959 F.2d 1227, 1232 (3d Cir. 1992).

Section 2702(a)(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." [Cruz-Hernandez's] conviction is for aggravated assault based on attempt. The Commonwealth was required to prove that [Cruz-Hernandez], specifically intending to inflict serious bodily injury upon another, took, a substantial
step towards causing such injury. Commonwealth v.