Cruz-Garcia v. Lumpkin
[…] Hughes v. Quarterman, 530 F.3d 336, 342 (5th Cir. 2008).

Looking at what Cruz-Garcia argued to the state court does not show that it considered the merits of his clams. Cruz-Garcia argued to the state courts that “false testimony impacted critical aspects of the State's case against Cruz-Garcia such that, but for the State's reliance on false testimony, no rational juror would have convicted Cruz-Garcia of the capital murder ” (Docket Entry No. 84-5 at 85). Texas requires an inmate to show new evidence under section 5(a)(2). See Ex parte Reed, 670 S.W.3d 689, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023). For the authorization of successive habeas proceedings, section 5(a)(2) requires that an inmate prove that “by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Texas has “construed this language as a “codification of the Supreme Court's Schlup v. Delo [513 U.S. 298 (1995)] standard.” Reed, 670 S.W.3d at 745 (quoting Ex parte Reed, 271 S.W.3d 698, 733 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)); see also Reed v. Stephens, 739 F.3d 753, 767-68 (5th Cir. 2014).