Cruz ex rel. R.F. v. Colvin
[…] The records upon which the ALJ relied largely date from 2005 to 2009, and as such, are not "necessarily material because [they] predate[] the alleged disability onset date[.]" Briscoe v. Astrue, 892 F. Supp. 2d 567, 582 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing Folio v. Astrue, No. CV 06-2700-PHX-EHC, 2008 WL 3982972, at *6 (D. Ariz. Aug. 20, 2008) (medical evidence that predates disability onset period is ordinarily not relevant to evaluating claimant's disability)); see also 20 C.F.R. 416.912(d) ("Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary[.]"). In that regard, the Court similarly rejects the defendant's arguments that the ALJ's findings in this domain are supported by substantial evidence given that defendant similarly relies on stale evidence.