Cruz ex rel. R.F. v. Colvin
[…] Id.; see also Pollard v. Halter, 377 F.3d 183, 190 (2d Cir. 2004). A claimant has a "marked" limitation if her "impairment(s) interferes seriously with [her] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(e)(2)(i). A claimant has an "extreme" limitation if her "impairment(s) interferes very seriously with [her] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(e)(3)(i). A "marked" limitation "is 'more than moderate' but 'less than extreme.'" 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(e)(2)(i). Additionally, the regulations provide that the Social Security Administration will find a child under 18 to have a "marked" limitation if she has a "valid score that is two standard deviations or more below the mean, but less than three standard deviations, on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and [her] day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score." 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(e)(2)(iii).

1. Acquiring and Using Information