Crutcher v. U.S.
[…] No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 or part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
26 U.S.C. § 6672 (a). The term "person," as used in § 6672(a), is defined as meaning, among other things, an officer or employee of a corporation who is under a duty to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 6671 (b).

In full text, 26 U.S.C. § 6671 (b) reads as follows: "(b) Person defined. — The term `person,' as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."