Crump v. Mack
[…] He claims that the Defendants were unjustly enriched because they received the benefit of his services but failed to compensate him for the 800 hours he devoted to SIESA. Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed as to individual Defendants Mack, Stevens, and Prokity because the claims of quasi-contract and unjust enrichment pertain only to the Defendant SIESA and because Virginia law shields agents of a LLC from personal liability for the obligations of the company.

Virginia Code Section 13.1-1019 states:

Except as otherwise provided by this Code or as expressly provided in the articles of organization, no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent of a limited liability company.

Plaintiff has alleged the existence of an agreement with SIESA. He has not alleged any facts supporting a personal agreement with any of the individual Defendants outside of their roles as agents of the company.