Crump v. Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] Chan-Jimenez, 125 F.3d 1325, 1326 (9th Cir. 1997)). "Probable cause exists when, 'under the totality of circumstances known to the arresting officers, a prudent person would have concluded that there was a fair probability' that a crime was committed." Gasho v. United States, 39 F.3d 1420, 1428 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting United States v. Smith, 790 F.2d 789, 792 (9th Cir. 1986)).

Defendants contend that when Mr. Crump picked up the gardening shears and took a few steps towards the officers while opening and closing them, they had probable cause to believe Mr. Crump had violated Penal Code section 417, which provides, in relevant part:

Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than
a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.
Cal. Pen. Code section 417(a). Based on the video footage, there is no question that Mr. Crump "exhibit[ed]" the gardening shears to Officers Bahaduri and House. Likewise, Mr.