Crumlish v. Bd. of Admin. of the San Diego City Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] (Maher, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 738.) Maher explained "the presence of an industrial injury is not always a prerequisite for compensability where injury results from the medical care which was required by the employer. The rule is well settled that where an employee submits to an inoculation or a vaccination at the direction of the employer and for the employer's benefit, any injury resulting from an adverse reaction is compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act." (Id. at pp. 734-735.)

Crumlish asserts she "was not exactly at liberty to decline treatment," citing Labor Code section 4056. The statute provides that no workers' compensation is payable when a "disability is caused, continued, or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury." (Lab. Code, § 4056.) She also cites Reynolds v.