Crumes v. Myers Protective Services Inc.
[…] All charges were dismissed.

The allegations against Myers would, if proved, establish violations of Crumes' Fourth Amendment rights and the torts of assault, battery, and false arrest. Crumes also seeks to hold Sheriff Cottey liable for the alleged violations, in both his individual and official capacities. Crumes points out that Myers' own past criminal record meant that his appointment as a special deputy was contrary to state law and the written policies of the Marion County Sheriff's Department. Indiana Code § 36-8-10-10.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) The sheriff may appoint as a special deputy any person who is employed by a governmental entity as defined in IC 35-41-1 or private employer, the nature of which employment necessitates that the person have the powers of a law enforcement officer. During the term of his appointment and while he is fulfilling the specific responsibilities for which the appointment is made, a special deputy has the powers, privileges, and duties of a county police officer under this chapter, subject to any written limitations and specific requirements imposed by the sheriff and signed by the special deputy. A special deputy is subject to the direction of the sheriff and shall obey the rules and orders of the department. A special deputy may be removed by the sheriff at any time, without notice and without assigning any cause.
(b) The sheriff shall fix the prerequisites of training, education, and experience for special deputies, subject to the minimum requirements prescribed by this subsection. Applicants must:

* * *

(2) never have been convicted of a felony, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. . . .

Sheriff Cottey had adopted separate departmental regulations on the appointment of special deputies, which provided that the special deputy appointee must not:

A. Have been convicted of any felony charges.