Cruce v. Berkeley Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Sanders v. Prince , 304 S.C. 236, 239, 403 S.E.2d 640, 643 (1991) (citing N.Y. Times v. Sullivan , 376 U.S. 254, 279-80, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964) ).

"The Tort Claims Act ‘is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in [ section] 15-78-70(b) ’ " of the South Carolina Code (2005). Curiel v. Hampton Cnty. E.M.S. , 401 S.C. 646, 649, 737 S.E.2d 854, 856 (Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Wells v. City of Lynchburg , 331 S.C. 296, 302, 501 S.E.2d 746, 749 (Ct. App. 1998) ); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (2005) ("Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the ‘South Carolina Tort Claims Act’, is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty.").