Crownover v. Keel
[…] Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 234, 126 S.Ct. 1708, 164 L.Ed.2d 415 (2006) (“[B]efore forcing a citizen to satisfy his debt by forfeiting his property, due process requires the government to provide adequate notice of the impending taking.”). See Southwestern Commercial Capital, Inc. v. Cornett Packing Co., 2000 OK 19, ¶ 16, 997 P.2d 849; Luster v. Bank of Chelsea, 1986 OK 74, ¶ 18, 730 P.2d 506.

¶ 16 Notice to the property owner prior to selling real property for delinquent taxation is also required by statute, and the requirements are set out in 68 O.S.2011 § 3106, which provides:

The county treasurer, according to the law, shall give notice of delinquent taxes and special assessments by publication once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks at any time after April 1, but prior to the end of September following the year the taxes were first due and payable, in some newspaper in the county to be designated by the county treasurer. Such notice shall contain a notification that all lands on which the taxes are delinquent and remain due and unpaid will be sold in accordance with Section 3105 of this title, a list of the lands to be sold, the name or names of the last record owner or owners as of the preceding December 31 or later as reflected by the records in the office of the county assessor, which records shall be updated based on real property conveyed after October 1 each year and the amount of taxes due and delinquent. If the sale involves property upon which is located a manufactured home the notice shall contain the following language: “The sale hereby advertised involves a manufactured home which may be subject to the right of a secured party to repossess. A holder of a perfected security interest in such manufactured home may be able to pay ad valorem taxes based upon the value of the manufactured home apart from the value of real property.” In addition to said published notice, the county treasurer shall give notice by mailing to the record owner of said real property as of the preceding December 31 or later as reflected by the records in the office of the county assessor, which records shall be updated based on real property