Crownover v. Keel
[…] Carolina Forge Co., L.L.C., 2013 OK 48, ¶ 10, 306 P.3d 544; Martin v. Aramark Servs., Inc., 2004 OK 38, ¶ 4, 92 P.3d 96.

III.

NOTICE TO A PROPERTY OWNER VIA CERTIFIED MAIL PRIOR TO SALE OF THE PROPERTY FOR DELINQUENT TAXES IS INSUFFICIENT TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF DUE PROCESS WHEN THAT NOTICE IS RETURNED UNDELIVERED.

¶ 13 The Oklahoma Statutes provide for the eventual sale of real property by the county in which it is located if taxes remain unpaid for a long enough period of time. The applicable statute authorizing the sale of real property for delinquent taxes is 68 O.S.2011 § 3105, which provides in pertinent part:

A. The county treasurer shall in all cases, except those provided for in subsection B of this section, where taxes are a lien upon real property and have been unpaid for a period of three (3) years or more as of the date such taxes first became due and payable, advertise and sell such real estate for such taxes and all other delinquent taxes, special assessments and costs at the tax resale provided for in Section 3125 of this title, which shall be held on the second Monday of June each year in each county. The county treasurer shall not be bound before so doing to proceed to collect by sale all personal taxes on personal property which are by law made a lien on realty, but shall include such personal tax with that due on the realty, and shall sell the realty for all of the taxes and special assessments.

A. Constitutionally adequate notice to an owner of real property is required before that property can be sold for delinquent taxes.

¶ 14 While 68 O.S.2011 § 3105 authorizes the sale of real property for delinquent taxes, the U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 and Okla. Const.