Crown Equipment Co. v. J. B. Builders
[…] Coons v. Lemieu, 58 Minn. 99, 104, 59 N.W. 977, 978 (1894). And the only reasonable explanation for not ordering a sale of Primesite's property as required by statute appears to be that that judgment, as a whole, was not intended to predicate a sale.

It may be that there was still an open question as to the lien's priority vis-à-vis a mortgage on Primesite's property, and the district court was waiting until after a subsequent hearing on priority to determine whether J. B.'s lien even could be foreclosed. See Minn. Stat. § 514.15 (requiring judgment to direct sale of liened property "subject to the rights of all persons which are paramount to such liens or any of them").

Although recognizing that J. B. had a valid mechanic's lien against Primesite's property, that part of the judgment, viewed as a whole, was effectively entered against Westra. Cf. City Nat'l Bank of Denver v.