Crown Equipment Co. v. J. B. Builders
[…] Stat. § 571.73, subd. 3(2). We agree.

By its very nature, a mechanic's lien cannot be "in the possession or under the control of" the owner of the real estate which it attaches. A mechanic's lien is neither an estate nor an interest in the land which it attaches. Burns v. Carlson, 53 Minn. 70, 71-72, 54 N.W. 1055, 1055 (Minn. 1893). And it may be held only by the party who improved the real estate, not the owner of the real estate improved. See Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2008) (providing that "[w]hoever . . . contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated or to which it may be removed"); Nelson v. Nelson, 415 N.W.2d 694, 697 (Minn. App. 1987) (holding that "the only reasonable interpretation of section 514.01 is that it precludes the filing of a mechanics' lien by an owner upon his own property").