CROWN COCO, INC. v. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE
[…] On November 10, 1981, the commissioner ordered an assessment sustaining the county board. Crown CoCo appealed to the Tax Court, which reversed the commissioner.

All real and personal property in the State of Minnesota is taxable unless otherwise exempt. Minn.Stat. § 272.01, subd. 1 (1982). "Real property" includes "the land itself and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it." Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(a) (1982). The statute exempts from real property "equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business * * * conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight, or method of attachment." Minn.Stat. §§ 272.03, subd. 1(c)(i), and 272.02, subd. 1(11) (1982).

The canopy may be exempt from taxation even though it would be considered real property according to common-law rules of classification. In re KDAL, Inc. v. County of St. Louis, 308 Minn. 101, 103, 240 N.W.2d 560, 561 (1976).