Crowley v. Pinebrook, Inc.
[…] Pinebrook is correct. See Perry v. FTData, Inc., 198 F. Supp. 2d 699, 708 (D. Md. 2002); Crosteen v. Kamauf, 932 F. Supp. 676, 684 (D. Md. 1996); Chappell v. Southern Maryland Hospital, 320 Md. 483, 493 (1990). In addition, Crowley concedes that the court should dismiss Count IV of her complaint. ECF No. 33 at 2. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted on the counts alleging wrongful discharge and intentional infliction of emotional distress.

C. Jury Systems Improvement Act.

Crowley also claims that her termination violated the Jury Systems Improvement Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1875. The Act states that "No employer shall discharge . . . any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States." Unlike Title VII, this statute requires Crowley to demonstrate that her jury service was the "but-for" cause of her termination. Gross v.