Crowley v. Dudek
[…] The defendant objected. The document, titled "Recorded Claims Statement," appears to be a transcription of a telephone conversation and is not under oath or self-authenticating. The document was not timely offered pursuant to Practice Book § 17-45; Barile v. LensCrafters, Inc., 74 Conn.App. 283, 286, 811 A.2d 743 (2002); and is not under oath or otherwise authenticated. The defendant's objection to the court's consideration of the document is sustained.

The court does not reach the defendant's argument that the document violates General Statutes § 52-147, which provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injuries no written statement concerning the facts out of which the cause of action arose given by either party to the other, or to his agent, attorney or insurer, shall be admissible in evidence unless the name and address of the person taking such statement appears thereon and unless a copy thereof is retained by the party giving such statement or delivered to him at the time such statement was given or within thirty days thereafter."

Because there are genuine issues of material fact as to how the vehicles of the plaintiff and defendant came into contact with each other, and whether that contact was a result of negligence of the defendant, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied.


Summaries of

Crowley v.