Crowley v. Dudek
[…] Where a defendant moves for summary judgment, it is the defendant's burden to refute each of the plaintiff's specifications of negligence. The plaintiff's first such specification is that the defendant operated her vehicle unreasonably close to the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle and/or followed the plaintiff's vehicle too closely in light of prevailing circumstances and conditions upon the roadway. The duty of an operator not to follow too closely a vehicle in front of him is codified in General Statutes § 14-240(a); Wrinn v. State, 35 Conn.App. 464, 472, 646 A.2d 869 (1994), aff'd, 234 Conn. 401, 661 A.2d 1034 (1995); which provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." The statute "is applicable to situations in which one motor vehicle is behind another in the same lane of traffic, and there is evidence that the operator of the rear vehicle failed to maintain a reasonably safe distance between the vehicles, and that failure had a causal connection to a