Crowell v. Kelley
[…] Crowell's direct appeal was decided by the Arkansas Court of Appeals on August 19, 2018. The instant petition was filed on September 27, 2018, well within the one-year limitations period.

B. First Time Offender Claim

For her first ground for relief, Crowell alleges that she had not been previously arrested for anything, and "I was never offered a plea nor sentenced as a first time offender." (ECF No. 1, p. 5).

Regarding probation for first time offenders in Arkansas, A.C.A. § 16-93-303(a)(1)(A)(i) provides:

When an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the circuit court or district court, in the case of a defendant who previously has not been convicted of a felony,
without making a finding of guilt or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings and place defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the circuit court or district court.

Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and seal the record. A.C.A. § 16-93-303(b).

That Crowell was not offered a plea or sentenced as a first time offender does not raise a cognizable habeas corpus claim. Crowell has no constitutional right to a plea bargain. Missouri v. Frye, 566 U.S. 134, 148 (2012) (citing Weatherford v.