Crowel v. City of Madisonville
[…] DeFillippo, 443 U.S. at 36 (citing Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23 (1963), and Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10 (1948)). "Where probable cause exists, '[a] police officer is permitted to make an arrest without a warrant for a misdemeanor committed in his presence.'" United States v. Reed, 220 F.3d 476, 478 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting United States v. Smith, 73 F.3d 1414, 1416 (6th Cir. 1996)).

Both plaintiffs were arrested and charged with disorderly conduct in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-305, which states as follows:

Disorderly conduct. — (a) A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with the intent to cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offense condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise which prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

Additionally, Mr. Crowel was charged with resisting arrest in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-602(a), which states as follows: