Crowel v. City of Madisonville
[…] (1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offense condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise which prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

Additionally, Mr. Crowel was charged with resisting arrest in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-602(a), which states as follows:

(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer. . . .

The question becomes, therefore, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, whether Detective Bivens was justified in his belief that both plaintiffs had committed the crime of disorderly conduct and whether Sergeant Wilburn was justified in his belief that Mr.