Crowe v. Tucson Embedded Sys., Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding that the dismissal was without prejudice, the Court finds that Defendants Brew are the prevailing parties. Brew successfully defended the claims brought against them. Their efforts resulted in them paying nothing to Crowe, and Crowe's claims against them are dismissed.

¶9 The court entered judgments pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P., awarding TES $6,514.50 in attorney fees under § 12-349 and Brew $52,234.32 in costs and attorney fees under § 12-341.01. Crowe timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1).

TES's Attorney Fees

¶10 On appeal, Crowe challenges the trial court's attorney fees award to TES under § 12-349(A), which provides:

[I]n any civil action . . . , the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees [and] expenses . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following:

1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.

2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.

3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
Parties seeking an attorney fees award authorized by a statute bear the burden of showing that they are entitled to fees under that statute. McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 7 (App. 2009).