Crowe v. Or. State Bar, Corp.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). OSB "bear[s] the burden of proving the facts that establish its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment." ITSI T.V. Prods., Inc. v. Agric. Ass'ns , 3 F.3d 1289, 1292 (9th Cir. 1993). We conclude that, on the whole, the factors weigh against finding OSB an "arm of the state" entitled to immunity.

1. Vulnerability of the State's treasury

The first factor—whether a money judgment would be satisfied out of state funds—weighs strongly against immunity because Oregon law clearly answers this question in the negative. OR. REV. STAT. § 9.010(6) ("No obligation of any kind incurred or created under this section shall be, or be considered, an indebtedness or obligation of the State of Oregon.").

In this circuit, "the source from which the sums sought by the plaintiff must come is the most important single factor in determining whether the Eleventh Amendment bars federal jurisdiction." Durning , 950 F.2d at 1424 (citing Rutledge v. Ariz.