Crowe v. Or. State Bar, Corp.
[…] We accordingly affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the district court with instructions.

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Oregon State Bar

"The Oregon State Bar is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of Oregon." OR. REV. STAT. § 9.010(2). OSB is an integrated bar, meaning lawyers must join it and pay an annual membership fee to practice law in Oregon. Id. §§ 9.160(1), 9.200. OSB is administered by its board of governors, who may "adopt, alter, amend[,] and repeal" the Bar's bylaws. Id. § 9.080. "[A]t all times," the board must "serve the public interest" by "[r]egulating the legal profession and improving the quality of legal services; [s]upporting the judiciary and improving the administration of justice; and [a]dvancing a fair, inclusive[,] and accessible justice system." Id. The State of Oregon is not responsible for OSB's debts. Id. § 9.010(6). Instead, OSB satisfies its own financial needs and obligations from the membership fees it collects. Id. § 9.191(3).