Crow Sutton v. C.R. Klewin
[…] In response, C S contends that (1) the statute of limitations was equitably tolled until C S obtained information bearing on the existence of its claims, (2) the statute of limitations was tolled by Reis' continuing course of conduct, and (3) the motion is premature because Reis has not responded to discovery requests.

Section 52-577 provides, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The plaintiff alleges that it was a subcontractor on a construction project located in Redding, Connecticut, known as Meadow Ridge Retirement Community (the project). The owner of the project was non-party Redding Life Care, LLC (RLC), whose managing member was Reis.