Crow Sutton v. C.R. Klewin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Neuhaus v. DeCholnoky, 280 Conn. 190, 206-07, 905 A.2d 1135 (2006).

In response to Reis' contention that the general tort statute of limitations/repose, General Statutes § 52-577, quoted above, applies here, C S asserts that there is a split in authority in the Superior Court as to whether that statute or General Statute § 52-584 applies. In contrast to § 52-577, § 52-584 specifically applies only to actions to "recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property . . ." See Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 79 Conn.App. 290, 297, 830 A.2d 346 (2003). "[W]here the plaintiff['s] claim is predicated on injury to . . . personal property caused by negligence, it is clear that [it has] brought a claim within the purview of § 52-584." Id., 299.

In relevant part, § 52-584 provides, "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ."

The language of the two statutes is similar as applied to the outside deadline for bringing an action: in § 52-577, "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of"; in § 52-584, "no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Here, in contrast, C S seeks to recover, not for injury to the person or to real or personal property, but for economic loss, for monies claimed to be due, arising from the provision of commercial services (labor, material, and equipment) on a construction project.