Crow Sutton v. C.R. Klewin
[…] Sutton's affidavit does not discuss the discovery requests which were addressed to Reis.

Where a plaintiff fails to timely comply with Practice Book § 17-47, such "lack of diligence is fatal to [its] claim." Sheridan v. Board of Education, 20 Conn.App. 231, 238, 565 A.2d 882 (1989). In the absence of such compliance, the court concludes that Reis' motion is not premature.

C S has not shown that the applicable statute of limitations, § 52-577, was tolled. C S' claims against Reis are time-barred, since they were not brought "within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." See § 52-577.

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing reasons, Reis has shown that the material facts are not disputed and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on his first special defense to C S' claims against him. Accordingly, his motion for summary judgment is granted.