Crow Sutton v. C.R. Klewin
[…] In relevant part, § 52-584 provides, "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ."

The language of the two statutes is similar as applied to the outside deadline for bringing an action: in § 52-577, "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of"; in § 52-584, "no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."