Crow Roofing Sheet Metal v. Thiry
[…] A trial court has discretion to award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party in a lien foreclosure action under the mechanics' and materialmen's liens statute, RCW 60.04.181(3). Lumberman's of Wash., Inc. v. Barnhardt, 89 Wn. App. 283, 291-92, 949 P.2d 382 (1997). Whether a party is a "prevailing party" is a mixed question of law and fact that we review under an error of law standard.Eagle Point Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Coy, 102 Wn. App. 697, 713, 9 P.3d 898 (2000).

RCW 60.04.181(3) provides, in part:

(3) The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable. Such costs shall have the priority of the class of lien to which they are related, as established by subsection (1) of this section.

The question as to which party substantially prevailed is often subjective and difficult to assess. Marassi, 71 Wn. App. at 917. As a general rule, the prevailing party is one who receives an affirmative judgment in its favor. Riss v. Angel, 131 Wn.2d 612, 633, 934 P.2d 669 (1997).