Crovo v. Crovo
[…] The Court next turns to the question of whether the premarital agreement was unconscionable at the time it was executed or whether it is unconscionable to enforce it now. To some extent a claim of duress and a claim of unconscionablity overlap in terms of the defendant’s burden. To the extent that the defendant has failed to establish that the agreement was signed under duress, that determination undermines her claim of unconscionability. Section 46b-36g(a)(2) provides in relevant part, quote, " A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought." Beyor v. Beyor, B-e-y-o-r, 158 Conn.App. 752, 2015, cert. denied, 319 Connecticut 933, 2015.

In Schoenborn v.