Crouell v. Turner
[…] Id. at 371. It does not extend to issues of law, equitable issues, or matters which historically were resolved by the judge rather than by the jury." Id. "Moreover, the constitutional right to a jury trial is concerned with whether the court or the jury shall decide those issues which are to be resolved in a judicial proceeding." Id. at 371. The Court in Murphy further explained:

Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states [t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . . . Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved

Where, however, the General Assembly has provided that a matter shall not be resolved in a judicial proceeding, by legislatively abrogating or modifying a cause of action, no question concerning the right to a jury trial arises.