Crouch v. Thornell
[…] As discussed, the indictment charged Petitioner with three counts of Sexual Conduct with a Minor for each of the thirteen months from April 2015 through April 2016. Each of those 39 counts alleged that the charged act was committed “on an occasion separate” from the other counts. (Id. at 4-12). The Sexual Exploitation of a Minor count was alleged to have occurred between April 12, 2015 and April 30, 2016. (Id. at 12). The indictment charged that all counts occurred in Coconino County, Arizona. (Id. at 4).

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1405(A) provides that “A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1405(B) provides that sexual conduct with a minor is a class 2 felony if the minor was (i) under fifteen years of age or (ii) the minor is at least fifteen years of age but the offender is or was in a position of trust.