Crouch v. Thornell
[…] The trial court recounted that Petitioner's 15-year prison terms on each of those counts was more than the minimum, but less than the presumptive sentence. (Id.). Petitioner's five-year prison term on the Sexual Exploitation of a Minor count runs consecutively to those sentences. (Id.). The sentences on the remaining convictions run concurrently with the other sentences. (Id.). The trial court concluded that the fact that Petitioner's sentences total more than 300 years “does not change the propriety of the individual sentences.” (Id. at 61).

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-705(P) provides that the “sentence imposed on a person for Baja any other dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including sexual abuse of the same victim.”

Petitioner's sentences do not lead to the inference of gross disproportionality. The Court does not “sit as a superlegislature” to “second-guess” a state's “difficult policy choices that underlie any criminal sentencing scheme.”