Crouch v. Thornell
[…] Grand Canyon National Park, a federal enclave, was “reserved” as a federal enclave in 1917. Prior to February 1, 1940, it was presumed that the United States accepted criminal jurisdiction over federal lands within state boundaries whenever offered by a state because jurisdiction was deemed a benefit to the sovereign. See Fort Leavenworth R.R. Co. v. Lowe, 114 U.S. 525, 528, 5 S.Ct. 995, 997, 29 L.Ed. 264 (1885). However, this presumption was statutorily reversed by the enactment of 40 U.S.C. § 255, now codified at § 3112. Adams v. United States, 319 U.S. 312, 313, 63 S.Ct. 1122, 1122-23, 87 L.Ed. 1421 (1943) (“The Act provides further: ‘Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.'”).
In 1975 Congress enacted 16 U.S.C. § 221, the Grand Canyon National Park Enlargement Act, which expanded the boundaries of the Park.