Crouch v. John Jewell Aircraft, Inc.
[…] "Evidence is relevant if: (a) it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and (b) the fact is of consequence in determining the action." Fed. R. Evid. 401. As discussed above, beyond his causation opinion, Stimpson has also formed opinions that Plaintiffs failed to comply with FAA regulations and good piloting techniques. These opinions, however, are only relevant if used to support Stimpson's causation opinion, which Jewell intended to introduce to meet its burden under Kentucky's comparative fault statute. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.182(2) (West 2015) ("In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.") (emphasis added). Because Stimpson's causation opinions are inadmissible, all testimony and opinions on shoulder harnesses no longer "fit" with the pertinent issues of this case.