Crosspoint Church v. Makin
[…] Crosspoint's employment discrimination claim is similarly unavailing. Crosspoint asserts that “applying MHRA's employment discrimination provision, 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A), to prohibit Plaintiff from hiring only co-religionists violates the Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses.” Pl.'s Mot. at 14. In Crosspoint's view, “Plaintiff faces a credible threat of Defendants enforcing § 4572(1)(A) to prohibit BCS's practice of hiring only co-religionists if BCS participates in the tuitioning program . . .. Such enforcement violates both MHRA's plain text and the First Amendment.” Id. at 15.

Section 4572 prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of religion. As Crosspoint notes, however, 5 M.R.S. § 4573-A states plainly that:

This subchapter does not prohibit a religious corporation, association, educational institution or society from giving preference in employment to individuals of its same religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by the corporation, association, educational institution or society of its activities. Under this subchapter, a religious organization may require that all applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of that organization.
Id.; Pl.'s Mot. at 15 (“The plain text of the MHRA protects Plaintiff's employment autonomy even when Plaintiff accepts public funds”).