Crossnoe v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] Cuddington, 298 Mich.App. at 270-271 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding her AOM insufficient because emergency medicine was the one most relevant specialty in this case, so Dr. Purcell was qualified to sign the AOM. Alternatively, plaintiff contends that even if this Court disagrees, plaintiffs counsel had a reasonable belief that Dr. Purcell was qualified to sign the AOM for purposes of MCL 600.2912d, and therefore reversal of the trial court's order is still warranted.

A. APPROPRIATE STANDARD OF CARE

In a medical malpractice action, the plaintiffs attorney must "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiffs attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." MCL 600.2912d(1). Section 2169, in turn, provides in pertinent part: