Crossnoe v. Henry Ford Health Sys.
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that defendants' two experts were qualified to provide "standard of care" testimony under MCL 600.2169 because they satisfied the specific qualifications of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) and (b). [Jilek II, 490 Mich. at 961.]
Jilek II did not provide any additional analysis on why family practice was the applicable standard of care.

MCL 600.2912a(1)(b) provides that the plaintiff has the burden to establish that the defendant, "if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury."

In this case, Crossnoe presented to the urgent care with difficulty breathing. Dr. Reinheimer evaluated Crossnoe, diagnosed him with acute exacerbation of COPD, and discharged him with a prescription for steroids and antibiotics.