Cross v. U.S.
[…] This thirty-day limit can be triggered by "'any restraint resulting from federal action.'" United States v. Woolfolk, 399 F.3d 590, 596 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Lee, 818 F.2d 302, 305 (4th Cir. 1987)). In Woolfolk, the Fourth Circuit explained that such a restraint occurs "when the Government has knowledge that an individual is held by state authorities solely to answer to federal charges." Id.

If an indictment or information is not filed within the § 3161(b) time limit, the charge contained in the criminal complaint against that defendant "shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). "In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." Id.

The state charges pending against Cross were dismissed on December 19, 2002. From that point on, he appears to have been held in state custody solely to answer to federal charges.