Cross v. U.S.
[…] The court also notes that there was sufficient evidence to support Cross's conviction. See United States v. Cross, 371 F.3d 176, 178 n. 1 (4th Cir. 2004) (concluding that "the evidence was clearly sufficient to sustain the jury's guilty verdict and we summarily affirm Cross's convictions"). Accordingly, it is clear that the failure of Burke to make a motion under Rule 29 did not result in prejudice to Cross.

In his motion to dismiss, Cross argued that both 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1), witness tampering, and 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2), retaliating against a witness, require a federal nexus to establish federal jurisdiction. See Cross, 258 F. Supp. 2d at 432. One element of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1) is an "intent to . . . influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding." An "official proceeding" includes "a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, . . . or a Federal grand jury." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A). The official proceeding "need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(e)(1) (2000) (now codified at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1512(f)(1) (West Supp. 2006)).