Cross v. U.S.
[…] A warrant for his arrest was issued, and a federal detainer was faxed to the City of Suffolk Circuit Court, where the state charges were pending. On December 19, 2002, the state court dismissed the two state charges, in accordance with section 19.2-294 of the Virginia Code. At that time, Cross was also facing revocation of probation, which he was serving as a consequence of a previous conviction in state court for malicious wounding. The state court continued the probation revocation until January 27, 2003. Cross remained in state custody.

Section 19.2-294 of the Virginia Code provides that "if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute."

On December 31, 2002, the federal arrest warrant was executed, and Cross was subsequently placed in federal custody.