Cross v. U.S.
[…] An "official proceeding" includes "a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, . . . or a Federal grand jury." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A). The official proceeding "need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(e)(1) (2000) (now codified at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1512(f)(1) (West Supp. 2006)). The government need not prove the defendant's state of mind with respect to the circumstance that the official proceeding is before a judge or court of the United States, or a federal grand jury. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1) (2000) (now codified at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1512(g)(1) (West Supp. 2006)).

Similarly, one element of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2) is an "intent to retaliate against any person for . . . any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . given by a person to a law enforcement officer." The term law enforcement officer includes "a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an advisor or consultant." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4).