Cross v. U.S.
[…] It is, therefore, appropriate for the court to reject his claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing to explore the matter further.See Raines, 423 F.2d at 531. Cross is DENIED relief on this ground of his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

2. Failure To Object To Speedy Trial Violations

a. Pre-Indictment Delay

Cross also alleges that his counsel's performance was deficient because his counsel failed to object to a violation of his rights under the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161- 3174. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b), "[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges." This thirty-day limit can be triggered by "'any restraint resulting from federal action.'" United States v. Woolfolk, 399 F.3d 590, 596 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Lee, 818 F.2d 302, 305 (4th Cir. 1987)).