Cross v. State
[…] It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict." Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).

[¶26] To convict Cross of intimidation as charged, the State was required to prove that Cross communicated a threat to Officer Thackrey-Toole with the intent that Officer Thackrey-Toole be placed in fear that the threat would be carried out. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(4). "'Threat' means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened ...." Id. § 1(c)(1). The offense is elevated to a Level 6 felony if "the threat is communicated because of the occupation, profession, employment status, or ownership status of a person or the threat relates to or is made in connection with the occupation, profession, employment status, or ownership status of a person." Id. § 1(b)(1)(C).

[¶27] Here, Cross was belligerent before being booked into the jail. When instructed to sit down, he refused. And after Officer Thackrey-Toole physically sat Cross in the chair, he looked her in the eye and stated, "You're hit, bitch. You're hit." Tr. Vol.