Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] Section 22a-3a-2 (2) further provides that the term "license" shall be defined as it is defined in General Statutes § 4-166. Section 4-166, in turn, provides that " `[l]icense' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law, but does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes." Here, the plaintiff's permit is not a license required solely for revenue purposes. It is a permit required to conform with criteria that protects the environment from the hazards that accompany the installation of cables beneath the seabed.