Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] The latter, as a matter of fact, was constituted by one entity only, Cross-Sound. Public Act 02-7 was vetoed by the Governor on April 19, 2002. On April 24, the Legislature considered and voted on the override of the veto which was unsuccessful. As noted above, the cable was then installed by Cross-Sound May 18 through 28, 2002.

The Legislature considered and passed a second moratorium bill, Public Act 02-95; it became law with the Governor's signature on June 3, 2002. Public Act 02-95 has been codified as General Statutes §§ 25-157 through 25-157c and § 16-241j. Effective June 3, 2002 and for the period of one year therefrom, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, no state agency, including . . . the Department of Environmental Protection shall consider or render any final decision for any applications relating to electric power line crossings, gas pipeline crossings or telecommunications crossings of Long Island Sound . . ." The public act contains other provisions which, as necessary, will be related and discussed infra.