Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] "In addition, the statute must be considered as a whole, with a view toward reconciling its separate parts in order to render a reasonable overall interpretation." Id. "Construction of a statute starts with an examination of the statutory text." Kindl v. Dept. of Social Services, 69 Conn. App. 563, 567, 795 A.2d 622 (2002). In reviewing the statutory text, "[c]ourts have determined that the word may conveys broad discretion." (Emphasis in original.) D'Amico v. Johnson, 53 Conn. App. 855, 863, 733 A.2d 869 (1999).

The plaintiff seeks to modify its permit pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-363b (a), which provides: "Routine maintenance of permitted structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments or routine maintenance of structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since that date shall be exempt from the requirements of obtaining certificates of permission or permits pursuant to section 22a-363a, this section or section 22a-361. The following activities may be eligible for a certificate of permission, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section . . . (6) minor alterations or amendments to permitted activities consistent with the original permit. (Emphasis added)."

Subsection (c) of § 22a-363b provides that "[t]he commissioner shall issue such a certificate if the eligible proposed activity is consistent with a permit issued pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361 or was in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time . . . If the commissioner finds that the structure, fill, obstruction or encroachment is not in substantial compliance with the permit or authorization under which a certificate of permission is requested, and is not consistent with applicable standards and criteria, he shall not issue a certificate of permission. For the purposes of this subsection, standards and criteria are those specified in sections 22a-33 and 22a-359 and regulations adopted pursuant to section (c) of said section 22a-361, in the water quality standards of the Department of Environmental Protection, and in sections 22a-92 and 22a-98 for activities within the coastal boundary, as defined in section 22a-93."