Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] Additionally, P.A. 02-95 § 2, codified as General Statutes § 16-244j imposes a moratorium on final decisions for any applications relating to electric transmission lines on land from Bethel, Connecticut, to Norwalk, Connecticut.

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 16-244j provides in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, no state agency . . . shall render a final decision for any applications relating to electric transmission lines from Bethel to Norwalk including, but not limited to, applications that are pending or received on and after June 3, 2002, until February 1, 2003. During such interim period, the Institute for Sustainable Energy shall chair and convene a working group . . . and develop a comprehensive assessment and report on: (A) The economic considerations and environmental preferences and appropriateness of installing such transmission lines underground or overhead; (B) the feasibility of meeting all or part of the electric power needs of the region through distributive generation; and (C) the electric reliability, operational and safety concerns of the region's transmission system and the technical and economic feasibility of addressing those concerns with currently available electric transmission system equipment . . . Any applicant that elects to proceed with its application for an electric transmission line from Bethel to Norwalk before any state agency . . . during the interim period . . . shall accrue no legal rights or financial entitlements by proceeding with its application.

The statutory language of § 25-157 establishes that the exemptions to the moratorium are applicable only to established crossings and facilities that are currently supplying customers.