Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] Bailey, 229 Conn. 312, 316, 640 A.2d 101 (1994).

An examination under the rational basis test of the legislative enactments, General Statutes §§ 25-157 through 25-157c, requires a consideration of the legislative objectives and statutory framework in existence at the time of their passage.

The legislature has historically and consistently identified state economic, social and health interests consistent with protection of Long Island Sound and its coastal areas as a valuable resource of the state.

General Statutes § 22a-91, enacted in 1978, states: "The General Assembly finds that . . . (1) The waters of Long Island Sound and its coastal resources . . . form an integrated natural estuarine ecosystem which is both unique and fragile; . . . (3) The coastal area represents an asset of great present and potential value to the economic well-being of the state, and there is a state interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection and development of the coastal area; . . . (5) The coastal area is rich in a variety of natural, economic, recreational, cultural and aesthetic resources, but the full realization of their value can be achieved only by encouraging further development in suitable areas and by protecting those areas unsuited to development; . . . (7) Unplanned population growth and economic development in the coastal area have caused the loss of living marine resources, wildlife and nutrient-rich areas, and have endangered other vital ecological systems and scarce resources."

The legislative history of the moratorium bill, General Statutes § 25-157, finds similar concerns expressed during consideration of its merits.