Cross-Sound Cable Co., LLC v. Rocque
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990) defines an "application" as "The act of making a request for something." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the terms "application" and "request" are considered as one in the same and may be used synonymously. Indeed, General Statutes § 22a-636b, which governs the issuance of a COP, makes such interchangeable use of the terms "application" and "request" interchangeably.

General Statutes § 22a-363b (d) provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner shall, within forty-five days of receipt of a request for a certificate of permission . . . [T]he commissioner shall make a determination on the application . . ." (Emphasis added.)