Cross-McKinley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] See Dkt. Nos. 15 ¶ 3; 15-3. They further agree that Plaintiff is not entitled to payment unless the contractual provision at issue was approved by the appropriate federal agency at least one (1) time. See Dkt. Nos. 38, 42. Thus, even assuming that (1) Plaintiff received the requisite agency approval for her Employment Agreement and (2) the FDIC was otherwise obligated to pay Plaintiff's severance benefit, § 359.7 states that the FDIC, as receiver, is not obligated to make such payment. This is true even if Plaintiff's severance benefit is not a "golden parachute" payment. See § 359.7 (noting that the rule applies to "any other agreement").

Subpart 359.7 is fatal to Plaintiff's claim for a second reason. The regulation says, in relevant part, "Claims for . . . benefits which are contingent, even if otherwise vested, when the FDIC is appointed as receiver . . . are not provable claims or actual, direct compensatory damage . . . ." § 359.7. As noted in Part III.A., supra, the receiver's liability for disaffirming a contract is "limited to actual direct compensatory damages." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(3)(A).