Cross-McKinley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Consequently, the FDIC s interpretation of the relevant statutes and its own regulations is consistent with Congress's intention to permit some severance benefits while restricting others.

Plaintiff was an IAP because she was a director and officer of the Bank. See supra note 3. See also 12 C.F.R. § 359.1 ("Institution-affiliated party (IAP) means: (1) Any director, officer, [or] employee, . . . of, or agent for, an insured depository institution . . . .").
--------

IV. CONCLUSION

For the multiple reasons stated above, the Court concludes that Plaintiff seeks payment pursuant to a golden parachute agreement.