Cross-McKinley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that McMillian supersedes the FDIC's regulations because McMillian was decided more than two (2) months after the FDIC adopted 12 C.F.R. § 359. See id. at 3. This argument overlooks, however, the fact that the court in McMillian was not addressing a possible golden parachute payment. The plaintiff in McMillian sought severance benefits pursuant to a company-wide reduction-in-force ("RIF") pay plan. McMillian, 81 F.3d at 1044. That RIF plan was a "nondiscriminatory benefit plan." As such, it was not a golden parachute payment. See 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(i); see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.1 (f)(2)(v) ("Any payment made pursuant to a nondiscriminatory severance pay plan or arrangement which provides for payment of severance benefits to all eligible employees upon involuntary termination other than for cause . . ." is not a golden parachute payment, (emphasis added)). Consequently, the McMillian court was not analyzing a fact-pattern similar to the one before this Court. Therefore, it did not need to rely upon the regulations at issue here.