Cross-McKinley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff argues that her Employment Agreement is not a golden parachute payment. Dkt. No. 30, at 6; see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(2) (noting that the "term golden parachute payment" excludes certain payments). Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that the payment she seeks is an exception to the standard definition of a "golden parachute payment" because it is one that the FDIC "determine[d] to be permissible in accordance with § 359.4." Dkt. No. 30, at 6 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(2)(vii)). In particular, Plaintiff asserts that her Employment Agreement is permitted under 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a). Dkt. No. 30, at 6. That rule states, in relevant part:

An insured depository institution . . . may agree to make or may make a golden parachute payment if and to the extent that: [t]he appropriate federal banking agency, with the written concurrence of the [FDIC], determines that such a payment or agreement is permissible . . . .
12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(1).

As noted below, however, the FDIC did not approve Plaintiff's Employment Agreement. See infra Part III.B.l.b.; see also infra Part III.B.I.e.