Cross-McKinley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Even viewing this evidence in Plaintiff's favor, there is no indication that the FDIC intended to simultaneously approve Plaintiff's Employment Agreement. Nor is there any indication that the FDIC actually approved the Agreement. Consequently, the FDIC's approval of the Bank's deposit insurance application did not provide simultaneous approval of Plaintiff's Employment Agreement.

c. Application for Golden Parachute Payment

Because Plaintiff seeks a golden parachute payment, the FDIC's consent is required before Plaintiff can be paid. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 359.2, 359.4. "[T]he procedures to file for the FDIC's consent when such consent is necessary under [12 C.F.R. § 359]" are contained in 12 C.F.R. § 303.244. See § 359.6 ("Requests to make . . . golden parachute payments permitted by § 359.4 shall be submitted in writing to the appropriate regional director (DSC). For filing requirements, consult 12 CFR 303.244."). Section 303.244 requires applicants to "submit a letter application to the appropriate FDIC regional director." 12 C.F.R. § 303.244(b). The application must contain