Cross Hill Assoc. v. Monroe PZC
[…] The plaintiffs appeal on the basis that the commission acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in that: (1) the commission did not hold a proper hearing on Stop and Shop's application, precluding evidence and testimony beyond traffic issues; and (2) the commission ignored the testimony and report of the plaintiffs' traffic expert. (Complaint, ¶ 10.)

The General Statutes address the procedure for granting special exception permits in the General Statutes § 8-3c(b). That statute provides in relevant part: "The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2, and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g . . . Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation . . . at such hearing any party may appear in person and may be represented by agent or by attorney."