Cross-County Bank v. Klussman
[…] Section 521(b), 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b), reads in relevant part:

If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) exceeds the rate such State bank . . . would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a), the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a), when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from such State bank taking, receiving, reserving, or charging such interest.

Section 521 of DIDA is the counterpart to sections 85 and 86 of NBA. Prior to the enactment of DIDA in 1980, regulation of interest rates charged by state banks was solely a matter of state law.