Croskey v. Medical Technical Services, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also claims "a federal law [was] violated when [Gaymon] illegally used her place of employment . . . and illegally imposed [sic] as a certified nurse assistant to help facilitate a false child abuse neglect allegations [sic] against [Croskey] to Child Protective Services." (Am. Compl. 1.) Since plaintiff does not state which specific federal law was violated, the Court cannot determine what tort, if any, the plaintiff is alleging.

New York Penal Law Section 240.50 provides:

A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he: . . . (4) [r]eports, by word or action, to the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, as defined in title six of article six of the social services law, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment which did not in fact occur or exist.

N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50 (McKinney 2006).

Even under an independent analysis of § 240.50(4), the Court finds that a New York court would decline to find a private right of action.