Croskey v. BMW of North America, Inc.
[…] American Home Products Corp. Wyeth-Ayerst Pharmaceutical, 372 N.J.Super. 105, 128, 855 A.2d 608, 622 (2003) (citing 45 C.F.R. § 160.202). Citing portions of 45 C.F.R. § 160.202, at least one court "views 'more stringent' to mean laws that afford patients more control over their medical records." Law, 307 F.Supp.2d at 709. For example, "[i]f a state law can force disclosure without a court order, or the patient's consent, it is not 'more stringent' than the HIPAA regulations." Id. at 711.

Michigan's physician-patient privilege and waiver of such privilege are codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157. Section 600.2157 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, or for any malpractice, and the patient produces a physician as a witness in the patient's own behalf who has treated the patient for the injury or for any disease or condition for which the malpractice is alleged, the patient shall be considered to have waived the privilege provided in this section as to another physician who has treated the patient for the injuries, disease, or condition." Section 600.2157 "dictates the [o]nly manner in which the privilege can be [i]nvoluntarily waived by the patient." Eberle v. Savon Food Stores, Inc., 30 Mich. App. 496, 500, 186 N.W.2d 837, 839 (1971).