Croshal v. Aurora Bank
[…] FAC ¶¶ 45-46. According to Plaintiffs, contrary to the declaration attached to the August 2013 Notice of Default, § 2923.55 applies to their loan because it is a first-lien deed of trust that encumbers real property. Id. Nationstar, for its part, contends that dismissal of this claim is appropriate because it is predicated on the July 2013 Notice of Default, not the operative August 2013 Notice of Default. Although not entirely clear, Nationstar appears to argue that the August 2013 Notice of Default includes a declaration attesting that Nationstar has complied with the requirements of § 2923.55(b)(2).

Section 2923.55 requires a mortgage servicer to contact the borrower to assess the borrower's financial situation, to explore options of avoiding foreclosure, and to provide other information. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). "A notice of default recorded pursuant to Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of 'borrower' pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(c). The only relief available for a violation of § 2923.55 is the postponement of a foreclosure sale until there has been compliance with the statute. See Mabry, 185 Cal.App.4th at 221, 235.