Crosby v. State
[…] A week after he was sentenced in the 2007 case, the circuit court revoked his probation in the 2004 case and ordered him to serve eight years of his previously suspended time, to run consecutively to the 2007 sentence. We shall refer to this as the "VOP sentence."

Motion for Modification of Sentence

In 2017, Mr. Crosby filed a motion for modification of sentence in both cases pursuant to Crim. Law § 5-609.1 (2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.). That provision, adopted pursuant to the Justice Reinvestment Act ("JRA") and effective October 1, 2017, authorized a limited timeframe in which a person who was "serving a time of confinement that includes a mandatory minimum sentence imposed on or before September 30, 2017" for a violation of certain controlled dangerous substances ("CDS") laws to "apply to the court to modify or reduce the mandatory minimum sentence as provided in Maryland Rule 4-345, regardless of whether the defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration or a motion for reconsideration was