Crosby v. State
[…] Finally, the court ordered that the sentences in this case were to run "concurrent with any other outstanding or unserved sentence," with a start date of November 16, 2006. We shall refer to this as the "2007 sentence."

Mr. Crosby appealed and raised a single issue regarding an evidentiary matter. This Court affirmed the judgments. Crosby v. State, No. 1206, September Term, 2007 (Md. App. July 23, 2009).

At the time of Mr. Crosby's conviction in 2007, Crim. Law § 5-608(a) provided that a person convicted of distribution of CDS was "subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years." Section 5-608(c), however, provided that a third-time offender "shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 25 years" and "the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence." In addition, Crim. Law § 5-905 authorized double penalties for "repeat offenders."