Crosby v. HSBC North American Holdings
[…] The defendants argue that this is essentially a claim for breach of contract, which was pleaded in another count. They further argue that the plaintiff cannot bring her contract action as a tort claim for conversion. They contend that to show statutory theft, the plaintiff must allege an element of intent, which she has not done so in her complaint. The plaintiff contends that Connecticut law permits her to argue legal theories in the alternative, which should permit her to bring both a contract and a tort claim in the same case based on the same underlying allegations.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third party, he wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds]