Crosby v. HSBC North American Holdings
[…] The defendants argue that there is no private cause of action under that statute. The plaintiff contends that she is alleging that the defendants are negligent per se in their violation of the Connecticut Personnel File Act, as she is within the class of persons protected by that act. The defendants counter this argument by claiming that the plaintiff has not identified any harm as a result of the alleged violation of the Personnel File Act or that such harm would be of the type that the statute was intended to prevent. The plaintiff also argues that the violation of § 31-128f gives rise to a cause of action for invasion of privacy by false light.

General Statutes § 31-128f provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file . . . of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee . . ."

Recent case law establishes that there is no private cause of action under § 31-128f. Siena v. Aetna, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 04 0832550 (August 29, 2006, Wagner, J.T.R.); Gorra v.