Crosby v. Brown
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed a "supplemental pleading," which the court has not considered. ECF No. 5. Plaintiff may not amend his complaint in a piecemeal fashion by filing separate documents that are intended to be read together as a single complaint. If plaintiff wishes to add, omit, or correct information in the operative complaint, he must file an amended complaint that is complete within itself.

Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which provides: "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." --------

As an initial matter, the court notes that the existence of orders to reduce prison overcrowding does not give rise to a claim, as overcrowding, by itself, is not a constitutional violation. Doty v. County of Lassen, 37 F.3d 540, 545 n.1 (9th Cir. 1994); Hoptowit v.