Crosby Lodge, Inc. v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] On June 13, 2006, Crosby Lodge presented the audit report to the Tribal Gaming Commission.

On August 16, 2006, the Tribal Gaming Commission informed Crosby Lodge that pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 522.10(c), Crosby Lodge owed the Tribe sixty percent of its "net revenue," as defined in 25 U.S.C. § 2703(9). The Tribal Gaming Commission concluded that Crosby Lodge's net revenue was $132,137, and calculated sixty percent of the net revenue to equal $79,282.00. Crosby Lodge has paid the $79,282.00 owed under protest.

Title 25, United States Code section 2703(9) defines "net revenue" as "gross revenues of an Indian gaming activity less amounts paid out as, or paid for, prizes and total operating expenses, excluding management fees." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(9).

C. Procedural History

In relevant part, the complaint alleges that the NIGC exceeded its statutory jurisdiction and authority in enacting 25 C.F.R. § 522.110(c) and that the regulation is invalid as applied to Crosby Lodge. (First Am.