Crosby Lodge, Inc. v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] Further, the IGRA authorizes the NIGC to promulgate "such rules and guidelines as it deems appropriate to implement the provisions of [the IGRA]." 25 U.S.C. § 2706(b)(10). Pursuant to this authorization, on January 22, 1993, the NIGC adopted 25 C.F.R. Part 522, which governs the submission of tribal gaming ordinances. Section 522.10(c) of Part 522 requires tribes that license individually owned gaming operations to require by ordinance "not less than 60 percent of the net revenues be income to the Tribe." 25 C.F.R. § 522.110(c).