Cropper v. State
[…] 411 Md. at 158.

Sex offense in the fourth degree is governed by C.L. § 3-308(b)(1) which provides that "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" Furthermore, "the term 'abuse' in the statute is [not] limited to physical injury. Rather, the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that the term 'abuse' includes a touching for the purpose of physical, mental, emotional, or sexual injury." Lapin v. State, 188 Md. App. 57, 72 (2009).

The crime of sexual abuse of a minor is governed by C.L. § 3-602(b)(1), which provides that, "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." C.L. § 3-602(b)(2) provides that, "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." Under C.L. § 3-601(a)(4), a "household member" is defined as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." C.L. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not."

Subpart (a)(4)(ii) further provides that "sexual abuse includes: 1. incest; 2. rape; 3. sexual offense in any degree; 4. sodomy; and 5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices." "Any one of the sexual offenses satisfies the molestation/exploitation 'element' of child sexual abuse." Twigg v. State, 447 Md. 1, 17 (2016).

C.L. § 3-203(a), which governs the crime of second-degree assault, provides that "[a] person may not commit an assault."