Cropper v. State
[…] Although the grounds appellant provided are only some of the statutory factors, we are persuaded that it was sufficient to preserve appellant's contention, on appeal, that the trial court "incorrectly or inadequately" considered the statutory factors.

When ruling on the admissibility of a tape recorded interview offered into evidence pursuant to C.P. § 11-304(f)(1), the trial judge must comply with the foundational requirements of that statute, including the requirement that the court "make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement[.]"

Pursuant to C.P. § 11-304(a),

the court may admit into evidence in a juvenile court proceeding or in a criminal proceeding an out of court statement to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement made by a child victim who: (1) is under the age of 13 years; and (2) is the alleged victim . . . [of] child abuse under § 3-601 or § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article.

C.P. § 11-304(c)(4) provides that such statement may be made to a social worker acting lawfully in his or her professional capacity. C.P. § 11-304(d)(2)(i) permits a child victim's statement to be admissible if the statement is not available under any other hearsay exception and the child testifies. However, subpart (d)(2)(ii) provides that, "[i]f the child victim does not testify, the child victim's out of court statement will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect."

C.P. § 11-304(e)(1) requires that, in order for a child victim's out-of-court statement to be admissible, it must possess "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."