Cropper v. State
[…] We review sua sponte.

Sex offense in the second degree is outlined in Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (C.L.) § 3-306(a)(3), which provides that "[a] person may not engage in a sexual act with another . . . if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 4 years older than the victim." Furthermore, subpart (b) provides that "[a] person 18 years of age or older may not violate subsection (a) . . . of this section involving a child under the age of 13 years." C.L. § 3-301(d)(1)(v) defines "sexual act," inter alia, as "an act: 1. in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and 2. that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."

C.L. § 3-301(d)(2) "Sexual act" does not include: (i) vaginal intercourse; or (ii) an act in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates an individual's genital opening or anus for an accepted medical purpose.

Sex offense in the third degree, as outlined in C.L. § 3-307(a)(3), provides that "[a] person may not . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" C.L. § 3-301(e)(1) defines "sexual contact", as it pertains to §§ 3-307, 3-308 and 3-314, as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."

C.L. § 3-301(e)(2) "Sexual contact" does not include: (i) a common expression of familial or friendly affection; or (ii) an act for an accepted medical purpose. --------