Cropper v. State
[…] C.L. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not."

Subpart (a)(4)(ii) further provides that "sexual abuse includes: 1. incest; 2. rape; 3. sexual offense in any degree; 4. sodomy; and 5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices." "Any one of the sexual offenses satisfies the molestation/exploitation 'element' of child sexual abuse." Twigg v. State, 447 Md. 1, 17 (2016).

C.L. § 3-203(a), which governs the crime of second-degree assault, provides that "[a] person may not commit an assault." C.L. § 3-201(b) defines "assault" as "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."

In the case sub judice, the evidence presented supported appellant's convictions. Based on the evidence presented, J.A. was a minor at the time of the offense; stated otherwise, having been born in 2011, she was four years old when the matter under review occurred.