Cropper v. State
[…] C.L. § 3-301(d)(2) "Sexual act" does not include: (i) vaginal intercourse; or (ii) an act in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates an individual's genital opening or anus for an accepted medical purpose.

Sex offense in the third degree, as outlined in C.L. § 3-307(a)(3), provides that "[a] person may not . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" C.L. § 3-301(e)(1) defines "sexual contact", as it pertains to §§ 3-307, 3-308 and 3-314, as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."