Cropper v. State
[…] Rather, the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that the term 'abuse' includes a touching for the purpose of physical, mental, emotional, or sexual injury." Lapin v. State, 188 Md. App. 57, 72 (2009).

The crime of sexual abuse of a minor is governed by C.L. § 3-602(b)(1), which provides that, "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." C.L. § 3-602(b)(2) provides that, "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." Under C.L. § 3-601(a)(4), a "household member" is defined as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." C.L. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not."