Cropper v. State
[…] With respect to the touching itself, the force of the touching, the motion (was it a pat, a rub back and forth, a circular motion, a brush), the duration, and the frequency are all important. This list is not exhaustive, but merely descriptive of the type of circumstantial evidence that would be relevant.
411 Md. at 158.

Sex offense in the fourth degree is governed by C.L. § 3-308(b)(1) which provides that "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" Furthermore, "the term 'abuse' in the statute is [not] limited to physical injury. Rather, the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that the term 'abuse' includes a touching for the purpose of physical, mental, emotional, or sexual injury." Lapin v. State, 188 Md.