Crooker v. Stewart
[…] Brown, 59 F.3d 102, 103-05 (9th Cir.1995); United States v. Hernandez-Fundora, 58 F.3d 802, 806-07 (2d. Cir.1995); United States v. Newby, 11 F.3d 1143, 1144-46 (3rd Cir.1993). If the exclusionary rule were applied, it would increase the complexity of the proceedings, imposing significant burdens on prison officials.

In any event, the DHO did not rely on the records of Crooker's treatment or any disclosure by the psychologist. Rather, the DHO relied on other evidence, including Crooker's admission of guilt in finding he violated the prison rules.

Crooker's reliance on 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(a), which provides that qualifying patient records, absent certain exceptions, may not "be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State or local authority," also fails. Again, Crooker offers no evidence that the BOP's psychologist is governed by these regulations.