Cronwell v. City of Glendale
[…] Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶21, 241 Wis.2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751. We apply the same standard as the circuit court. Id. "Specifically, a court ... examines the pleadings to determine whether a claim for relief is stated and whether a genuine issue of material fact is presented." Id.

¶8 In this case, we review the circuit court's grant of summary judgment related to a writ of mandamus ordering the City to produce unredacted copies of an application for a license to sell alcohol beverages. See WIS. STAT. § 19.37(1)(a) (providing that "[t]he requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record" if a record is withheld in whole or in part). "In order for a writ of mandamus to be issued, there must be a clear legal right, a positive and plain duty, substantial damages, and no other adequate remedy at law." State ex rel. Greer v.